River Cruiser Open 2017

Photo: Sue Hines

Glynn Howarth carries off the Moth Salver

for 1st Place Over All in 'Beth' 82

 

FULL RESULTS

 

The EACC River Cruiser Class open held at Thurne Mouth last weekend saw 18 boats start the first race on Saturday, the first of three over the weekend for the Moth Salver trophy.

Race number one was the pursuit, an interesting format with starting times for each boat based on their handicap, the slower boats starting earlier in order of handicap, to be pursued by the increasingly faster boats coming after them.

This normally results in the boats grouping together towards the end of the race  and this year was no exception.

Adding in to the mix the normal holiday river traffic and the wherry 'Hathor' making a guest appearance during the long beat up the Bure towards St. Benets, spectators were not disappointed by the extreme close combat and cries of 'Starboard!' and 'Water please!' which echoed across the river until the windward mark was gained.

The moderate westerly breeze, around 12 - 14 mph, certainly suited Halcyon, helmed by Roger Wilson, who took full advantage to quickly pass the four boats which started in front of him and slowly open a good lead.

Although dogged at his heels by the doughty Pippinjack (Paul Stevens), Halcyon was not to be caught, finishing a comfortable first from Pippinjack, with Lyra (Paul Carrington) coming in third.

 


 

Overnight the fleet moored in Thurne Dyke or opposite on the EACC moorings where a marquee and club BBQ was provided for those that wished. However the majority revelled in the recently reopened Thurne Lion where the new owners have gone out of their way to welcome EACC and the sailing fraternity who are finding the atmosphere, food and fantastic range of interesting ales very much to their liking. The place was heaving until late in the evening. Just how it ought to be.

   Photos: Thurne Lion

 



Sunday dawned overcast and distinctly chilly, and the wind, while remaining firmly in the west, increased to a good 14 - 16, gusting up to 20, which was enough to cause the larger rigged craft to call it a day, careful of their boats ahead of this coming weekends RCC open at Wroxham.

The morning race was a straightforward timed roundabout, taking the marks in any order and starting at any time.

With the wind staying steady and the tide flooding for the whole morning, there was no tactical advantage in starting late, so all the boats were away before 10.50 am, Pippinjack off first at 10.02 and Mischief (Steve Seeney) last at 10.48.

Melinda (Paul Howes) proved fastest over the water finishing in a brisk forty nine minutes, but lost out to winner Beth (Glynn Howarth) on handicap with a corrected time of 48.36.

The third and final race in the afternoon reverted to the more conventional 'round the cans' with split starts.

In the first start, Melinda and Breeze (Colin Chettleburgh) crossed the line neck and neck, and stayed glued together for the whole race, a seventy five minute battle royal with never more than twenty metres separating them.

Around the hour mark the wind started to die off, leaving the slower boats in the later starts no chance of making up time on the quicker earlier starters.

This left the battle for honours between the first and second starts, and poor Melinda, again quickest over the water, lost out to Breeze for second place on handicap.

Not far behind them, however, lurked Beth, also in the first start but a crucial four points off on handicap, who sailed her own race very efficiently and claimed the winners podium.

Mischief, Sabrina 2 (John Holmes), Pippa (Geoff Angell) and Catspaw (Brian Wilkins) helped make it a brilliantly competitive race, all finishing within a minute on corrected time.

When all the results for the weekend were collated by Race Control (John Aves), the overall winner of the Moth Salver, with two firsts and a fifth was Glynn Howarth in Beth, a worthy winner.

 

Jo Edye

 

Our thanks to Tom Moore (PRO) and his helpers David and Ruth Thompson, Mike Barnes, Jo Edye and John Aves for putting on another great weekend of racing.

 

Photo: Sue Hines

Photo: Sue Hines

Photo: Sue Hines

Photo: Sue Hines

Photo: Sue Hines

Photo: Sue Hines

Photo: Sue Hines

Photo: Sue Hines

Photo: Sue Hines

Photo: Sue Hines

Photo: Sue Hines

 

RESULTS

 

Race 1 - Pursuit Race

 

Sail

Finish Position

No

Yacht Name

Pos

78

Halcyon

1

318

Pippinjack

2

420

Lyra

3

417

Stellar

4

82

Beth

5

30

Zingara

6

177

Breeze

7

152

Sabrina 2

8

217

Melinda

9

24

Pippa

10

307

Mischief

11

244

Catspaw

12

146

Sally

13

348

Alchemy

14

282

Sandpiper

15

86

Moss Rose

16

151

Pixie

17

287

Solace

18

 

Race 2 - Sunday am - Thurne Roundabout

 

Sail

No

Boat Name

Helm

H/cp

Start

Time

Finish

Time

Elapsed

Time

Corrected

Time

Pos

82

Beth

G Howarth

-5%

10:35:29

11:26:39

00:51:10

00:48:36

1

282

Sandpiper

C Little

-10%

10:09:48

11:04:04

00:54:16

00:48:50

2

307

Mischief

S Seeney

-7%

10:48:18

11:40:52

00:52:34

00:48:53

3

78

Halcyon

R Wilson

-10%

10:21:04

11:15:33

00:54:29

00:49:02

4

318

Pippinjack

P Stevens

-8%

10:02:12

10:55:41

00:53:29

00:49:12

5

177

Breeze

C Chettleburgh

-1%

10:34:37

11:25:08

00:50:31

00:50:00

6

24

Pippa

G Angell

-7%

10:32:11

11:26:04

00:53:53

00:50:06

7

217

Melinda

P Howes

1%

10:29:43

11:19:23

00:49:40

00:50:09

8

152

Sabrina 2

J Holmes

-8%

10:18:35

11:13:08

00:54:33

00:50:11

9

244

Catspaw

B Wilkins

-5%

10:21:42

11:14:34

00:52:52

00:50:13

10

146

Sally

S Burton

-14%

10:11:38

11:10:07

00:58:29

00:50:17

11

348

Alchemy

R Smith

-15%

10:04:32

11:05:15

01:00:43

00:51:36

12

30

Zingara

R Dugdale

1%

10:22:14

11:15:53

00:53:39

00:54:11

13

86

Moss Rose

C & P Markham

-8%

10:34:00

11:35:24

01:01:24

00:56:29

14

287

Solace

J Aves

-14%

10:17:13

11:23:14

01:06:01

00:56:46

15

417

Stellar

T Frary

14%

 

DNS

00:00:00

   

420

Lyra

P Carrington

12%

 

DNS

00:00:00

   

151

Pixie

A Lincoln

-15%

 

DNS

00:00:00

   

 

Race 3 - Sunday pm

 

No

Boat Name

Helm

H/cp

Start

No

Time

Pen

Mins

Elapsed

Time

Corrected Time

Pos

82

Beth

G Howarth

-5%

1

14:31:14

 

01:16:14

01:12:25

1

177

Breeze

C Chettleburgh

-1%

1

14:29:33

 

01:14:33

01:13:48

2

217

Melinda

P Howes

1%

1

14:29:09

 

01:14:09

01:14:53

3

307

Mischief

S Seeney

-7%

2

14:40:50

 

01:20:50

01:15:10

4

152

Sabrina 2

J Holmes

-8%

2

14:41:51

 

01:21:51

01:15:18

5

24

Pippa

G Angell

-7%

2

14:41:36

 

01:21:36

01:15:53

6

244

Catspaw

B Wilkins

-5%

1

14:35:02

 

01:20:02

01:16:01

7

318

Pippinjack

P Stevens

-8%

3

14:45:18

 

01:25:18

01:18:28

8

78

Halcyon

R Wilson

-10%

3

14:50:28

2

01:27:28

01:18:43

9

282

Sandpiper

C Little

-10%

3

14:58:09

 

01:33:09

01:23:50

10

146

Sally

S Burton

-14%

3

15:02:53

 

01:37:53

01:24:10

11

348

Alchemy

R Smith

-15%

3

15:18:15

 

01:53:15

01:36:15

12

151

Pixie

A Lincoln

-15%

3

DNS

 

00:00:00

00:00:00

 

287

Solace

J Aves

-14%

3

RTD

 

00:00:00

00:00:00

 

86

Moss Rose

C & P Markham

-8%

2

DNS

 

00:00:00

00:00:00

 

30

Zingara

R Dugdale

1%

1

DNS

 

00:00:00

00:00:00

 

420

Lyra

P Carrington

12%

1

DNS

 

00:00:00

00:00:00

 

417

Stellar

T Frary

14%

1

DNS

 

00:00:00

00:00:00

 

 

Over-all Results - Moth Salver

 

Number

Boat Name

Helm

Hdcap

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Total

Position

82

Beth

G Howarth

-5%

5

1

1

7

1

78

Halcyon

R Wilson

-10%

1

4

9

14

2

177

Breeze

C Chettleburgh

-1%

7

6

2

15

=3

318

Pippinjack

P Stevens

-8%

2

5

8

15

=3

307

Mischief

S Seeney

-7%

11

3

4

18

5

217

Melinda

P Howes

1%

9

8

3

20

6

152

Sabrina 2

J Holmes

-8%

8

9

5

22

7

24

Pippa

G Angell

-7%

10

7

6

23

8

282

Sandpiper

C Little

-10%

15

2

10

27

9

244

Catspaw

B Wilkins

-5%

12

10

7

29

10

146

Sally

S Burton

-14%

13

11

11

35

11

30

Zingara

R Dugdale

1%

6

13

19

38

12

348

Alchemy

R Smith

-15%

14

12

12

38

13

420

Lyra

P Carrington

12%

3

19

19

41

14

417

Stellar

T Frary

14%

4

19

19

42

15

86

Moss Rose

C & P Markham

-8%

16

14

19

49

16

287

Solace

J Aves

-14%

18

15

19

52

17

151

Pixie

A Lincoln

-15%

17

19

19

55

18