Laying Up Supper 2021

 

The Laying Up Supper is the last big social event of the season,  but this one didn’t feel like an end but rather a beginning (and perhaps the beginning of an end, as a smart man once said).  Due to the pandemic we have missed out on two Rigging Out Suppers, last year’s end of season Laying Up, two TMORS and countless other formal and informal social events.  I think we were all a little nervous about meeting up again indoors.  Matthew at The Lion, however, assured me that the Lady Yacht Club - that bastion of sensible, moderate behaviour and caution - had managed to hold a successful socially distanced event, so we decided to give it a go.  Participants were offered the choice of sitting in ‘bubbles’ or on a communal table, enabling people to accommodate their own risks, and this worked well, whilst table service for drinks meant no-one actually needed to go to the bar.  Of course, the bar was still something of a draw - what a lovely novelty, with all your sailing chums around - and I know I would have happily sat in the bar night, eating crisps in lieu of dinner, but that wasn’t what the evening was about.

The evening was about celebrating our lovely club, reflecting on the season and awarding the trophies sailed for.  After some pre-dinner mingling, we sat down to a good dinner competently served (as always at The Lion) and lots of chatter, with the main question on everyone’s lips - why is there a step ladder in the middle of the table?  (The reason is the pub has now got its own screen and projector, which is worth knowing, so there’s no need anymore for us to be scrabbling around trying to borrow equipment).  The skipper,  Liz Chettleburgh, gave us a excellent review of the year with plenty of photos of action on and off the water and then it was time for the highlight of the evening - the presentation of the trophies.

For the Spring Regatta, Paul Markham in Moss Rose took the Morning and Afternoon Tankards (except we can only find one tankard, so that probably makes it a Midday Trophy);

 

For the Summer Regatta, Hilary Franzen in Martlett took both the Cooke Cup and the Filibuster Cup, whilst Adrian Lincoln in Tinkerbell was awarded Roy Pike Cup.  Sadly he was not present to receive it, but Steve Burton was happy to accept it on Adrian’s behalf.

In the Autumn Regatta, Phil Montague won the Jubilee Cup, which he can collect when he returns next month from competing in the ARC event with EACC members Ian Patience and Fiona Gordon.  We wish Clearlake good and fast sailing as they fly the EACC flag across the Atlantic. John Aves in Solace was a popular winner of the Joe Delf Cup, receiving a very vigorous round of applause; it is good to see him back on the water.

The Bradnock Trophy, awarded for the seasons points, was won by Hilary Franzen in Martlett, much to her very evident surprise, but looking even more surprised just a couple of moments later was Glyn Howarth when he was awarded the Crew’s Trophy.  

Finally, it was time for the awarding of the Ribs of Beef Challenge Trophy.  This was originally presented for the winner of a silly race around marks between the two bridges in the centre of Norwich as part of the Southern Rivers Cruise, however if it is not run because the Cruise did not go to Norwich it has been suggested that a similar outrageous race be substituted. In the last couple of years a race was not specified, but the 2018 winner (Tom Moore) nominated Roger Everett for Cock up of the Year on the Southern Rivers Cruise 2019 . He in turn nominated John Thornicroft and Susie Spivey in 2020 for running the “Cork of the Broads”, so John and Susie nominated a winner for something appropriately quirky for 2021 and Ian Stewart was delighted to be recognised for his contribution to rescuings.

After a poignant toast to absent friends, and some hearty applause directed at all those who have helped EACC so much this year (and which was hopefully heard in Ludham and beyond), the members got back to the serious business of catching up with old friends and meeting new ones, with a particularly warm welcome to the 4 new members.  A great evening was had by the 40 people who came to the dinner and the members who dropped in to say hello and have a drink with us, and I’d like to say 'thank you’ to you all for helping us start the journey back to what will hopefully be more normal times in 2022.  To those EACCers who were unable to join us, I’m pleased to be able to tell you that EACC remains strong and in good heart and we look forward to seeing you soon.

 

Cally

 

CLUB TROPHY WINNERS 2021  - presented at Laying Up Supper on 13 Nov 2021 (updated 27/12/2021 to include all trophies except TMOR) 

 

Event

Class

Trophy

Boat Name

Name

Spring Regatta

RCC

Morning Tankard 

Moss Rose

Paul Markham

Spring Regatta

RCC

Afternoon Tankard (currently missing – Seeney’s searching)  

Moss Rose

Paul Markham

Spring Regatta

Allcomers

Thurne Challenge Cup

Not contested 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer Regatta

RCC

Cooke Cup 

Martlet

Hilary Franzen

Summer Regatta

Allcomers sat pm

Ebbage Cup (Skipper has this)

Not contested

Summer Regatta

RCC

Roy Pike Cup

Tinkerbell

Adrian Lincoln

Summer Regatta

Allcomers sun am

Greyhound Cup (new trophy engraved – Skipper has this)  

Not contested

Summer Regatta

RCC

Filibuster Cup 

Martlet

Hilary Franzen

Summer Regatta

Allcomers sun pm

International 14 trophy (Skipper has this)

Not contested

 

 

 

 

 

Autumn Regatta

Combined RCC & Allcomers

Jubilee Cup (Skipper to pass to Phil M asap)

Pickle

Phil Montague

Autumn Regatta

Combined RCC & Allcomers

Joe Delf Cup 

Solace

John Aves

 

 

 

 

 

Season’s points

All - See table below

John Bradnock Trophy 

Martlet

Hilary Franzen

 

 

 

 

 

Crew’s Trophy 

All - See below

Crew’s Trophy – the Thurne Trophy*

Martlet                                            

Glyn Howarth

 

 

 

 

 

Ribs of Beef Challenge

N/A - See below

Ribs of Beef Challenge Trophy

Kobweb 

Ian Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

The Ribs of Beef Challenge Trophy was originally presented for the winner of a silly race around marks between the two bridges in the centre of Norwich as part of the Southern Rivers Cruise however, if it is not run because the Cruise did not go to Norwich it has been suggested that a similar outrageous race be substituted. In the last couple of years a race was not specified but the 2018 winner, Tom Moore, nominated Roger Everett for Cock up of the Year on the Southern Rivers Cruise 2019 . He in turn nominated John Thornicroft & Susie Spivey in 2020 for running the “Cork of the Broads”, so John and Susie nominated a winner for something appropriately quirky for 2021 – Ian Stewart for rescuing!

 

 

John Bradnock Trophy 2021    

Best 5 of the 7 results count.  OODs are given the average of completed races. Only 6 boats have the 5 results, necessary to be in the running.

Pos

Boat Name

Helm

Spring Regatta 1

Spring Regatta 2

Summer Regatta 1

Summer Regatta2

Summer Regatta 3

Autumn Regatta 1

Autumn Regatta2

Total Best 5

1

RCC 122 Martlet

Hilary Franzen

9

5

0.75

4

0.75

6

3

13.5

2

RCC 318 Pippinjack

Paul Stevens

3

4

4(avg)

7

4

2

4

17

3

RCC 86 Moss Rose

Paul Markham

0.75

0.75

5

6

6

-

-

18.5

4

RCC 303 Nutcraker

Mike Jones

8

7

2

2

2

7

6

19

5

RCC 307 Mischief

Steve Seeney

6

6

-

5.5 (avg)

5.5 (avg)

5

5

27

6

RCC 209 Evergreen

David Thompson

5

8

6

5

5

9

8

29